top of page
[…] (8) cause the evacuation of a dwelling, a building, another structure, or a vehicle.


It was the unanimous decision of the attorneys that the statement made by the jailer to the elected official, although odd, did not meet the definition of “threat” pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(d), nor was the intent of the statement to cause the elected official to engage in conduct against their will or to place the elected official in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act. Therefore, no criminal charges are appropriate for Intimidation.


Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 provides, in relevant part, that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner… commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Although the battery statute does not separately define “rude, insolent, or angry manner,” these disjunctive terms of art have plain and ordinary meanings.