top of page
[…] As part of the screening of this matter, each attorney within the Prosecutor’s Office did an independent review of the Indiana State Police’s case report and watched the applicable video evidence. The case was discussed during an attorney staff meeting. During this meeting, each attorney stated the criminal laws that should be considered when making this charging decision, their decision on whether or not charges should be filed for this matter, and their analysis as to why or why not.


The criminal statutes under which these facts were evaluated are Intimidation and Battery. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides, in relevant part, “a person who communicates a threat with the intent:

(1) that another person engage in conduct against the other person’s will; or (2) that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.”

Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(d) defines a “Threat” as an expression, by words or action, of an intention to:

(1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property;

(2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint;

(3) commit a crime;